Welcome

Welcome to the website of Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band, LGB Brass.

LGB Brass is a friendly local band with a professional sound.

We have a busy concert programme across southern England. We also take bookings for private parties, weddings, and other events.

Contest history

  • Winner – 2017 Best Soloist scaba Entertainment Contest (2nd section) – Jon Smith
  • Winner – 2017 scaba Entertainment Contest (2nd section) – Best Trombone Section
  • 2nd place – 2017 scaba Entertainment Contest (2nd section)
  • Winner – 2017  scaba Spring Contest (2nd section) – Best March
  • Winner – 2017  scaba Spring Contest (2nd section) – Best Testpiece
  • Winner – 2017 scaba Spring Contest (2nd section) – Best Instrumentalist – Simon Emberley
  • Winner – 2017 scaba Spring Contest (2nd section) – Best Trombone Section
  • Winner – 2017 scaba Spring Contest (2nd section) – Conductor’s Prize – Ian Stewart
  • Winner – 2016 scaba Band of the Year
  • Winner – 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (2nd section)
  • Winner – 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (2nd section) – Best Hymn Tune
  • Winner – 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (2nd section) – Best Horn Section
  • Winner – 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (2nd section) – Best Bass Section
  • Winner – 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (2nd section) – Best Solo Horn – Angela Holloway
  • Winner- 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (2nd section) – Conductor’s Prize – Ian Stewart
  • 2nd place – 2016 scaba Entertainment Contest (2nd section)
  • Winner – 2016 Best Soloist scaba Entertainment Contest (2nd section) – Alex Emberley
  • 2nd place – 2016 scaba Spring contest (2nd section)
  • Winner – 2016 Best Instrumentalist scaba spring contest (2nd section) – James Emberley,
  • Winner – 2016 scaba spring contest Senior Slow Melody (2nd section) – James Emberley
  • 2nd place – 2016 scaba spring contest Senior Slow Melody (2nd section) – Tom Littlewood
  • 3rd place – 2016 scaba spring contest Senior Slow Melody  (2nd section) – Christina Kearley
  • Winner – 2016 scaba solo and duet Senior Air Varie (2nd section) – James Emberley
  • 2nd place – 2016 scaba solo and duet Senior Air Varie (2nd section) – Christina Kearley
  • 3rd place – 2016 scaba solo and duet Senior Air Varie (2nd section) – Tom Littlewood
  • Winner – 2016 scaba solo and duet Senior Duet (2nd section) – Alex Emberley & Christina Kearley
  • 2nd place –  2016 scaba solo and duet Senior Duet (2nd section) –  Tom Littlewood & Chris Yate
  • 3rd place – 2015 scaba Autum Contest (2nd section)
  • Winners – 2015 scaba Entertainment Contest (2nd section)
  • Winners – 2015 Quartet (2nd Section)
  • Winners – 2015 Senior Solo (Adam Kearley)
  • National Champions – 2013 (3rd Section)
  • Qualifiers – 2013 National Brass Band Championship Finals (3rd Section)
  • Runners up – 2013 London and Southern Counties Championship (3rd Section)
  • Winners – 2012 scaba Entertainment Contest
  • Winners – 2012 scaba Spring Contest
  • Third place – 2012 London and Southern Counties Championship (3rd Section)
  • Qualifiers – 2011 National Brass Band Championship Finals (4th Section)
  • Champions – 2011 London and Southern Counties Championship (4th Section)
  • Winners – 2011 scaba Entertainment Contest
  • Qualifiers – 2010 National Brass Band Championship Finals (4th Section)
  • Runners up – 2010 London and Southern Counties Championship (4th Section)